Proudly Aussie Owned & OperatedFREE Express PostDiscreet Billing & ShippingFREE Gifts All Orders

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

We value our customers’ privacy. This privacy statement explains how CANDYRED.COM.AU (“Candyred.com.au”) deals with your personal information.

Personal Information” means any information which is identifiable to you.

(i)  The type of personal information we collect

We may collect the following information from you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Information you provide in inquiries
  • Credit Card details

(ii)  How we collect your personal information

We collect information from you in a number of ways.  When you purchase a product from us, register as a member of our Website, visit our Website or if you contact us with an inquiry.  We may also obtain your information if you participate in a promotion or survey administered by us.

(iii)  How we use your information

We use your information first and foremost to provide our services to you, including responding to any inquiries, processing your payment, contacting you about your purchase and delivering your products to you.  We are an online store so this information is required if you wish to purchase products from us.

If you choose to register an account with us, we will use your information to provide you with a streamlined ordering method.  We also may contact you from time to time if we are having any special offers for members.

We may also use your email address to send you information about our products and services.  You will be able to unsubscribe from these emails at any time.

(iv)  Disclosure of your information

We will only disclose your information as required including to third party payment providers.  Your name and address will be visible on the package in order to have your products delivered to you.  However, all products are discreetly packaged by us and we only use plain packaging, with no reference to our name.

We may at times disclose information about sales and customers to our business advisors, however this information will generally be unidentified and in aggregated form.  We will not disclose your information to any entity based overseas.

We do not sell or exchange our customer information with any third parties.

(v) Cookies

As is common practice we use cookies on our website, which do not cause you any damage, they assist us to provide a better service to you.

(vi)  Third party sites

On occasions we may have links to other websites, however once you leave our site any linked websites are not within our responsibility or control.

(vii) Website

We may use information about visitors to our website for analytical purposes to assist us with our business and marketing.  The information will not be used in a personally identifiable manner.

(viii)  Security

Any information that we retain is kept securely to avoid unauthorised use or disclosure.  When we no longer require your information it will be safely destroyed.  We take reasonable security measures to protect your information, however we are not liable for unauthorised access to this information.

(ix) Accessing your information

You are entitled to access your personal information held by us.  We will accommodate your request in so far as we are able to while still complying with our legal obligations.  We are also required to hold information that is accurate and complete so please notify us of any changes to your information.

You can do this by contacting the Privacy Officer by email [email protected].

(x)  Privacy Concerns

For further information, or to make a complaint about the treatment of your personal information please email the Privacy Officer at [email protected].

We will respond to your concerns within 30 days.

(xi)  Changes

This Privacy Statement may be subject to change.  We encourage you to check this page from time to time for any revised version.

(xii)  Jurisdiction

CANDYRED.COM.AU is a company incorporated in Australia and is subject to the laws of Australia.  This Statement is drafted pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988.